Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

WCPS Students Excel At Regional Swim Meet

Swim Meet Graphic

 

 

On Saturday, February 8, WCPS athletes competed in the  2020 WCSDT Region Two Championship. These incredible swimmers walked away with dozens of awards and represented the very best of WCPS.  Relay swims were universally strong in both prelims and finals with 43 PRs on 48 finals. More impressive than the 89.5% team-wide relay-PR percentage were the frequent drops of a second or more per split that were common in both prelims (minus the strategic non-PRs to conserve energy for finals) and finals.

 

Results Terminology

FR or f/s or f/c: Front crawl

BK or b/c : Backstroke

BR or b/s : Breaststroke

FL or fly : Butterfly

IM : Individual Medley, which is 1 length (or more) of: fly, b/c, b/s, f/c in that order

 

Team Scores

SW—656

GW—606

 

Girls

SW—332

GW—330

 

Boys

SW—324

GW—276

 

 

All-Region Team (top 9 swimmers based upon NISCA powerpoints, a method of normalizing swim times across different events)

 

Girls

3.       Maddie Osmun—221 points

3.       Allison Zinobile—221

6.      Sarah Zoellner--213

 

Boys

1.      Neal Wolfram—28

2.      Luke Shourds—286

3.      Drew Wolfram—247

9.      Logan Hughes—215

 

 

Region 2 Boys Swimmer of the Meet for 2020 (as voted by the coaches)—Luke Shourds

 

 

Region Two Records

Luke Shourds

50 fr—20.90

1 br—56.51

 

Neal Wolfram

5 fr—4.31.11

 

SW boys fr relays (Logan Hughes, Drew Wolfram, Cody Ell, Neal Wolfram)

2—88.68

4—3.14.40

 

Other Event Winners

Sarah Zoellner—im (2.15.80), Logan Hughes—im (1.57.78), Neal Wolfram—2 fr (99.46), Drew Wolfram—fl (51.51)

 

Runner-up Finishes (top 2 in each event are automatic state qualifiers)

·         SW girls medley relay: Madison Bush, Hannah Gardner, Selynna Metcalfe, Maddie Osmun (1.51.77)

·         GW boys medley relay: Landon Badstibner, Canaan Timberlake, Luke Shourds, Sam Humble (99.49)

·         Allison Zinobile: 2 fr--1.57.97

·         Maddie Osmun: 50 fr--24.65, 1 fr--55.72

·         Sarah Zoellner: fl—59.35

·         GW girls 2 fr relay: AE Zoellner, Sarah Zoellner, Maiah Cisco, Allison Zinobile (1.42.28)

·         Madison Bush: ba—62.89

·         Drew Wolfram: ba—54.01

·         GW girls 4 fr relay: Mia Usinger, Lily Simpson, Leah Witcher, Maiah Cisco (3.54.43)

 

Wildcard State Entries (top 22 non-automatic times from all 9 regions)

·         Ethan Luis--2 (1.52.45) and 5 (5.07.97) fr 

·         Canaan Timberlake--im (2.06.47) and br (62.38)

·         Selynna Metcalfe—50 (25.64)

·         Cody Ell--50 (23.22) and 1 (50.71) fr 

·         Allison Zinobile—fl (59.92)

·         Peyton Black—fl (56.92)

·         Maiah Cisco--1 fr (56.22)

·         Landon Badstibner--5 fr 5.05.64) and ba (57.01)

·         Hannah Gardner—br (99.95)

·         Logan Hughes—br (64.03)

·         GW girls med relay: Leah Witcher, Sarah Zoellner, Allison Zinobile, AE Zoellner (1.52.94)

·         SW boys med relay: Matthew Norwood, Ethan Luis, Peyton Black, Vance Ruiz (1.51.06)

·         SW girls 2 fr relay: Selynna Metcalfe, Caroline Calloway, Maddi Barbee, Maddie Osmun (1.44.54)

·         SW girls 4 fr relay: Madison Bush, Ava Gregory-Mabrey, Siera Metcalfe, Hannah Gardner (4.01.93)

 

State Alternates (23rd and 24th fastest non-automatic times from all 9 regions)

·         Leah Witcher—im (2.19.40), ba (63.24)

·         Madison Bush—5 fr (5.33.15)

·         GW boys 4 fr relay: Rylan Duvall, Isaac Shourds, Sam Blackburn, Parker Cummings (3.49.35)

 

Warren County Swim/Dive Team Records

·         Neal Wolfram—2 (99.46) and 5 (4.31.11) fr

·         Luke Shourds—50 fr (20.90) and br (56.51)

·         SW boys fr relays (Logan Hughes, Drew Wolfram, Cody Ell, Neal Wolfram)

        2 fr—88.68

        4 fr—3.14.40

·         SW girls med (Madison Bush, Hannah Gardner, Selynna Metcalfe, Maddie Osmun)—1.51.77

 

Medallists (top 8)—Landon Badstibner, Maddi Barbee, Sam Blackburn, Peyton Black, Madison Bush, Maiah Cisco, Cody Ell, Hannah Gardner, Ava Gregory-Mabrey, Logan Hughes, Sam Humble, Ethan Luis, Selynna Metcalfe, Maddie Osmun, Isaac Shourds, Luke Shourds, Lily Simpson, Peyton Steelman,  Canaan Timberlake, Carolina Wheeler, Leah Witcher, Drew Wolfram, Neal Wolfram, Allison Zinobile, AE Zoellner, Sarah Zoellner, and all 12 GW and SW relays

 

Additional point scorers (places 9-16)—Caroline Calloway, Steven Cardona, Kennedy Clark, Piper Coleman, Parker Cummings, Rylan Duvall, Sarah McGuinness, Serenity Metcalfe, Siera Metcalfe, Matthew Norwood, Vance Ruiz

 

*100% individual prelim PRs—Gabby Adams, Braden Armstrong, Landon Badstibner, Cayden Bailey, Maddi Barbee, Sam Blackburn, Peyton Black, Caroline Calloway, Maiah Cisco, Kennedy Clark, Parker Cummings, Rylan Duvall, Cody Ell, Emily Feria, Gia Figlioli, Hannah Gardner, Noah Graham, Ava Gregory-Mabrey, Vanessa Hein, Sam Humble, Nathan Johnson, Addison Lee, Katie Levesque, Ethan Luis, Ellie McDonald, Sarah McGuinness, Selynna Metcalfe, Serenity Metcalfe, Matthew Norwood, Lily Simpson, Peyton Steelman, Mia Usinger, Mateus Vaz, Jaycee Wallin, Carolina Wheeler, AE Zoellner

 

*Swimmers who are certain to final may strategically non-PR in prelims in order to conserve their energy for even bigger PRs.





Back to School News      Print News Article