Open vision bar

Faculty & Staff

Last Updated: 1/7/2021 7:20 PM

Below is a comprehensive list of Faculty and Staff at WEHS.  For a list of teacher websites, please click here.

 

Office 270-781-1277
Cafeteria 270-904-9079
Guidance 270-782-6323
Library 270-843-1438
Youth Service 270-781-9875

 

Administrative Staff
Principal Jonathan D. Vincent
Assistant Principal Jonathan L. Vaughn

Assistant Principal Kyle K. Yates
Dean of Students (Interim) Amy Ground

 

Guidance Counseling Staff
Guidance Counselor Angela K. Anderson (12th)
Guidance Counselor  Patricia R. Chumley (10th & 9th L-Z)
Guidance Counselor  Caley Ruth (11th & 9th A-K)
Guidance Secretary Betsy Sparks
Infinite Campus Coordinator Rachelle Sanford
Student Assistance Counselor Lisa Rice
Truancy Diversion Marcie Mulwitz
Intervention Specialist Kate Hendrix 

Jobs for America’s Graduates (JAG) Melissa Marr

College & Career Transition-Readiness Coach Melanie Keeling

Virtual Academy Teacher Melanie Keeling

BAC/Curriculum Coordinator Shannon Schulter

 

School Resource Officer
Deputy Sheriff Mike Waldrop

 

Designated Classified Staff
Patricia Brewer, Computer Lab 

Parker Riggs, ISS

Alice Elkins, Bookkeeper
Tonya Graham, Secretary
Bobbye McDaniel, Cafeteria Manager

Melissa Waldrop, Attendance Secretary

Nedra Whitney, Library Assistant
 

Academic Departments

* Department Head


Agriculture
Aaron Brooks
*Katy Doyle 

Harley McIntyre

 

Business
Megan Atchley

Nichole Little


Health & P.E.
Tara Hamilton*
Chris Roy


Family/Consumer Sciences 
Bridgette Hughes

Jennifer Meffert - Health Science

 

English
Christy Browning

Natalie Croney

Cindy Heers

Rachel Patterson

Cole Claybourn

Shayna Tyree

 

ESL
Alex Brunt

Exceptional Students
Brandon Combs 

Amanda Dennison - FMD
Todd Gentry*

Jeff Griffith - PASS

Alisa Grimes
Wes Sanford 

Jenny Neville

 

Fine Arts
Johnathan Cline - Band

Dakota Compton - Strings
Stephanie Berec - Choir

Andrea Wallace - Art 

 

Foreign Language
Angela Minor

Rebekah Sledge

 

Air Force JROTC
Lt. Col. Todd Alcott

Chief Master Sgt. Richard Bruno 

 

Math
Lisa Amos

Tyler Ghee
Brian Griffing

Tanner Hall

Cyndi Mann*

Amber Martinez

 

Science
Jonathan Drake  

Zach Young

Jessica Sanford
Mike Stuckey*

Denis Hodzic

 

Library
Megan Cosby

 

Social Studies
Claire Bellar

Hannah Dickey* 

Jennifer Mantlo*

Justin Spears
Patrick White 

 

YSC 

Angie Smith 

Margaret Andrews

 

Instructional Aides 

Beth Bullard-ESL

Steve Causey

April Edwards 

Phillip McKinney
Lerica Highbaugh 

Holly Case