Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

2019 District Governor's Cup Results

Governor's Cup Graphic

The results are in for the 2019 Governor’s Cup District Meet, and WCPS did an outstanding job. Congratulations to the students, teams, and leaders for their hard work and incredible achievements:

 

District 29 Results

Quick Recall Team:

1st – North Warren Elementary

2nd – Richardsville Elementary

3rd – Oakland Elementary

 

Future Problem Solving:

1st – North Warren Elementary

 

Mathematics:

1st – North Warren Elementary (Hampton Brooks)

2nd – Richardsville Elementary (Rhett Bullock)

1st – North Warren Elementary

2nd – Richardsville Elementary

3rd – Oakland Elementary

 

Science:

1st – North Warren Elementary (Jackson Rector)

2nd – Richardsville Elementary (Lily Harmon)

3rd – North Warren Elementary (Melody Wuertz)

 

Social Studies

1st – Parker Bennett-Curry Elementary School

2nd – North Warren Elementary (Hampton Brooks)

3rd – Richardsville Elementary (Keegan Simon)

 

Language Arts

1st – North Warren Elementary (Chloe King)

2nd – Parker Bennett-Curry Elementary

3rd – Richardsville Elementary (Bree Simpson)

 

Arts and Humanities

1st – Parker Bennett-Curry Elementary

2nd – North Warren Elementary (Emma Doyle)

3rd – Oakland Elementary (Jakkson Neal)

 

Composition 

1st – Parker Bennet-Curry Elementary

2nd – Parker Bennett-Curry Elementary

3rd – North Warren Elementary (Chloe King)

 

Overall Final Standings

1st – North Warren Elementary

2nd – Parker Bennett-Curry Elementary

3rd – Richardsville Elementary

 

Hume Sportsmanship Award: North Warren Elementary School

 

 

District 31 Results

Quick Recall Team:

1st – Cumberland Trace

2nd – Plano Elementary

3rd – Alvaton Elementary

 

Future Problem Solving:

1st – Alvaton Elementary

2nd – Bristow Elementary

3rd – Plano Elementary

 

Mathematics:

1st – Cumberland Trace Elementary (Laura Parkerson)

2nd  - Plano Elementary (Caden McIntyre)

3rd – Plano Elementary (Levi Garrett)

 

Science:

1st – Cumberland Trace Elementary (Eric Huang)

2nd – Cumberland Trace Elementary (Ayesha Akhtar)

3rd – Cumberland Trace Elementary (Jonas Laughter)

 

Social Studies:

1st – Cumberland Trace Elementary (Jackson Lee)

2nd  - Plano Elementary (Kaylee Wilson)

3rd – Alvaton Elementary (Colter Allred)

 

Language Arts:

1st – Cumberland Trace Elementary (Korrin Green)

2nd – Briarwood Elementary (Janessa Santos)

3rd – Alvaton Elementary (Abigayle Thomas)

 

Arts and Humanities:

1st - Cumberland Trace Elementary (Korrin Green)

2nd – Plano Elementary (Tripp Hazelip)

3rd – Bristow Elementary (Caleyiah Turner)

 

Composition:

1st – Alvaton Elementary (Abigail Sturm)

2nd – Alvaton Elementary (Sarah Rowland)

3rd – Bristow Elementary (Leah Simpson)

 

Overall Standings:

1st – Cumberland Trace Elementary

2nd  - Alvaton Elementary

3rd – Plano Elementary

 

Hume Sportsmanship Award: Alvaton Elementary

 

 

District 32 Results

Quick Recall:

1st - Jody Richards Elementary

2nd – Rich Pond Elementary 

3rd – Natcher Elementary 

 

Future Problem Solving:

1st - Rich Pond Elementary

2nd – Lost River Elementary 

3rd – Natcher Elementary 

 

Mathematics:

1st - Jody Richards Elementary (Amogh Patnaik)

2nd – Rockfield Elementary (Kyler Lyons)

3rd – Natcher Elementary (Caden Moseley)

 

Science:

1st - Jody Richards Elementary (Amogh Patnaik)

2nd – Lost River Elementary (Jeffrey Huff)

3rd – Natcher Elementary (Ben Ridley)

 

Social Studies

1st - Lost River Elementary (Jeffrey Huff)

2nd – Natcher Elementary (Ben Ridley)

3rd – Rockfield Elementary (Charlotte Boden)

 

Language Arts

1st - Jody Richards Elementary (Abigail Blais)

2nd – Rich Pond Elementary (Sawyer Rowland)

3rd – Natcher Elementary (Justine Hester)

 

Arts and Humanities

1st - Rich Pond Elementary (Sawyer Rowland)

2nd – Natcher Elementary (Jacob Tuang)

3rd – Natcher Elementary (Katie Miller)

 

Composition 

1st - Jody Richards Elementary (Abigail Blais)

2nd – Jody Richards Elementary (Lilia Compton)

3rd – Rockfield Elementary (Kaila Cross)

 

Overall Final Standings

1st - Jody Richards Elementary

2nd – Natcher Elementary

3rd – Rich Pond Elementary

 

Hume Sportsmanship Award: Natcher Elementary





Back to School News      Print News Article